Originating from Australia and steam distilled from the wood of the Sandalwood tree, Sandalwood (Australian) is a precious oil that has been cherished for centuries by its users.
This gentle oil is effective for skin care, relieving tension, and calming agitated emotions.
Sandalwood (Australian)’s components are perfect to help reduce oily skin and skin blemishes.
Its rich, woodsy scent is strong, but has a hint of sweetness that makes this oil a dream to the senses.
When diffused or inhaled, it is a favorite for meditation to help relax the mind from the worries of everyday life. Once you use Sandalwood (Australian) it will be easy to see why it has been cherished for centuries by all its users!
Botanical Name: Santalum spicatum
Country of Origin: Australia
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Part: Wood
Australian Sandalwood essential oil has a soft, oily-sweet woody scent.
Blends Well With: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Geranium, Lemon, Mandarin, Myrrh, Neroli, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rose absolute and Vetiver.
Cautions: None known.