Corsican Essential Oils Biological Agriculture - Aromathérapie in CORSICA
Perfumes and scents of Corsica - Cosmetics and Beauty products of Corsica - Care of the body - Essential Oils of massage
Beauty Oils made with Corsican plants - CORSICAN Products Protection of our Corsica nature and our Planet
Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of a desert shrub native to Mexico and Arizona.
Its chemical structure is a highly sought oil cosmetology. It contains 50% of unsaponifiables while other cosmetic oils contain only 0.5 or 3%.
The unsaponifiables enable skin cells to produce longer a collagen elastin and possessing the physical, chemical and mechanical properties of the youthful state.
Jojoba oil is now considered the most effective anti-aging factor. The texture is closer to a wax; it does not go rancid in the heat.
Origin Argentina - certified by Ecocert SAS AB
- A few drops applied morning and evening to face sufficient to hydrate, nourish, revitalize and protect dry and normal skin and regulate seborrheic flow of oily and combination skin. It can be used as a cleanser for eyes and face.
- Applied a night or a half-hour before shampooing on the scalp, jojoba oil heals and restores dry hair, brittle and dandruff, gives brilliance, flexibility and strength.
- Used as sunscreen, jojoba oil accelerates the tanning but protects burns; it has a protection factor of 5.
- A few drops in the bath water make it smooth and silky.
Used by the Indians of the desert of Sonora in Mexico to make candles, soften the leather and as a healing balm, jojoba oil is the only one capable of replacing in all their uses and spermaceti oil sperm whale still employed in the industries of lubricants in high precision mechanics and all pharmaceutical and cosmetic products.